Subsection 64E-12.005(1) has been changed so that when adopted it will read: “The facility shall provide safe and sanitary housing free from objects, materials, and conditions of an environmental origin that constitute a danger to the residents.”
Subsection 64E-12.005(10) has been changed so that when adopted it will read: “Plumbing shall be maintained in compliance with the requirements of the applicable plumbing provisions of the State Building Code, as adopted in Rule 9B-3.047, F.A.C. and Chapter 553.06, F.S.”
Subsection 64E-12.006(1) has been changed so that when adopted it will read: “Effective control measures shall be utilized to minimize the presence of rodents, flies, cockroaches and other vectors and vermin on the premises. The primary means of pest control shall be the use of integrated pest management (IPM) systems and tools. IPM tools, such as “Integrated Pest Management for Schools: How-to Manual,” dated May 2, 2006, which are recognized by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, are approved practices for the control of pests throughout a residential facility.