Notice of Emergency Orders
[…] This Order provides temporary emergency relief to the insureds so that they are not left without their necessary medications during the remainder of this crisis.
6. The issuance of this Emergency Order and the procedural safeguards set forth herein are fair under the circumstances due to the potential grave harm described above. As indicated in the Notice of Rights herein, Respondents are afforded an opportunity for a review of this Order. Procedures set forth therein will afford the Respondents an opportunity to challenge these actions.
7. Section 252.358, Florida Statutes provides, in part, that: “All health insurers, managed care organizations, and other entities that are licensed by the Office of Insurance Regulation and provide prescription medication coverage as part of a policy or contract shall waive time restrictions on prescription medication refills, which include suspension of electronic “refill too soon” edits to pharmacies, to enable insureds or subscribers to refill prescriptions in advance, if there are authorized refills remaining, and shall authorize payment to pharmacies for at least a 30-day supply of any prescription medication, regardless of the date upon which the prescription had most