69OER06-3: Adoption of the Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association
[…] If any of the bonds remain unsold 60 days after issuance, the Office shall require all insurers subject to assessment to purchase the bonds, which shall be treated as admitted assets; each insurer shall be required to purchase that percentage of the unsold portion of the bond issue that equals the insurer's relative share of assessment liability under this subsection. An insurer shall not be required to purchase the bonds to the extent that the Office determines that the purchase would endanger or impair the solvency of the insurer.
(b) Section 627.351(5)(c) 6.a., Florida Statutes, states, “The Legislature finds that the potential for unlimited assessments under this paragraph may induce insurers to attempt to reduce their writings in the voluntary market, and that such actions would worsen the availability problems that the Association was created to remedy. It is the intent of the Legislature that insurers remain fully responsible for covering any deficits of the association; however, it is also the intent of the Legislature to provide a means by which assessment liabilities may be amortized over a period of years.” The total amount of deficit assessments with respect to any year may not exceed 10 percent of the Assessable Premium for all insurers for the prior year, except that if the deficit with respect to any plan year exceeds such amount and bonds are issued to defray the deficit, the total amount of