Notice of Proposed Rule
[…] Notice of Proposed Rule

FISH AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION COMMISSION
Marine Fisheries
RULE NO: RULE TITLE
68B-45.008: Assessment of Administrative Penalties for Violations Relating to Blue Crab Management
PURPOSE AND EFFECT: The purpose of this rule amendment is to establish administrative penalties for violations relating to the management of blue crab. These administrative penalties would apply when criminal violations such as trap molestation, trap theft, illegal bartering of tags, and fishing with untagged traps are committed. The purpose of creating Rule 68B-45.008, F.A.C., is to fulfill a requirement of Section 379.366(4)(a), F.S., that states “the Commission shall adopt by rule the administrative penalties authorized by this subsection”. The proposed draft rule amendment would create a standardized tiered penalty system that would allow the penalties to be assessed relative to the severity of the violation and the number of previous violations up to the maximum amount allowed as defined in Section 379.366, F.S. This proposed