68D-21.001: Requirements for Applications
[…] 1. An ordinance will be considered necessary to protect public safety only if it is required for the purposes of protecting human life and limb, vessel traffic safety, and, as defined in Rule 68D-23.103, F.A.C., maritime property.
2. No ordinance establishing a boating restricted area will be approved for the purpose of noise abatement or for the protection of shoreline, shore-based structures, or upland property from vessel wake or shoreline wash. As provided in Section 327.33(2), Florida Statutes, “vessel wake and shoreline wash resulting from the reasonable and prudent operation of a vessel shall, absent negligence, not constitute damage or endangerment to property.” The wake resulting from the reasonable and prudent operation of a vessel is a force which should be anticipated by the owners of property adjacent to the navigable waters of this state.